Merson Law Review: VOL. III NO. 1 January 25, 2023
[…] Accordingly, the medical malpractice claim was time barred and properly dismissed. However, the trial court erred in directing dismissal of the wrongful death cause of action since it was properly commenced within two years after the
decedent’s death and was therefore timely. The Court held that even though the cause of action for Wrongful Death was encaptioned “Loss of services” all of the necessary elements to plead a cause of action for wrongful death were alleged.

Editors’ Notes:

(1) Per General Construction Law – GCN § 20 [linked here]: “A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made.” (emphasis added). Hence the filing on November 9, 2015 relating to a death of November 9, 2013 is just under the wire.

(2) Medical malpractice and wrongful death causes of action have different statutes of limitations.